About

  News

  Introduction     
  Reviews

  Screenshots

  Links

  Startpage
 
Dario Argento


Born 7 September, 1940
Rome
Italy

Nickname: "Master of Horror"

Argento started his career as a writer in various movie magazines. Later he made several screenplays like Sergio Leone's, "Once Upon a Time in the West" amongst others. Argento wrote and directed his first movie: "The Bird with the Crystal Plumage" in 1969 and it became an international hit. Argento followed up with two more giallo thrillers: "The Cat O' Nine Tails" (1971) and "Four Flies on Grey Velvet" (1972). Next up was a TV production called "Door into Darkness" which is a 4-episode show where he worked with Luigi Cozzi. Even though he supposedly only directed one of these episodes, the truth is he did three of them. He decided to use aliases because he was afraid that his reputation would be damaged if he did to many TV productions. After that, it was back to the giallo's again. Some of the most known of which are: "Deep Red" (1975), "Suspiria" (1977), "Tenebrae" (1982) and "Phenomena" (1985). His father, Salvatore Argento, was the producer on all of Dario's films until"Deep Red". He's also written screenplays and produced Lamberto Bava's "Demons", "Demons 2" and Michele Soavi's "Demons 3" and "Demons 4". Also worth mentioning is that Argento was working with George A. Romero on his zombie classic "Dawn of the Dead" (1978). Argento's latest project is the thriller "The Card Dealer" which was done in 2004.





My oppinion
Dario Argento aka. "Master of Horror" is an artist with the camera. His use of music, lighting, colours, camera angles and movement gives his movies a remarkable atmosphere. I would say that many of his movies are visually stunning. It often seems like the visual part of his movies is more important to Argento then the plot. Another point I would like to make is that Argento doesn't have to rely on gore to make his horror movies work (even though some of them has lots of that too..), the atmosphere and suspense he manages to create is all that is needed!






Filmography

Below is the list of all the movies directed by Dario Argento.

Nr Year Title


Screenshots Link
1 1968

Today We Kill, Tomorrow We Die! (co Director)
aka Oggi a me... domani a te!
aka Today It's Me
aka Today It's Me... Tomorrow It's You!

IMDB
2 1969

Probability Zero (co director)
aka Probabilità zero


  IMDB
3 1969

Five Man Army, The (uncredited)
aka Esercito di cinque uomini, Un

  IMDB
4 1970

Bird with the Crystal Plumage, The
aka Uccello dalle piume di cristallo, L'
aka Bird with the Glass Feathers
aka Gallery Murders, The
aka Geheimnis der schwarzen Handschuhe, Das
aka Phantom of Terror
aka Point of Terror

  IMDB
5 1971

Cat o' Nine Tails, The
aka Gatto a nove code, Il
aka Chat à neuf queues, Le
aka Neunschwänzige Katze, Die

  IMDB
6 1973

Five Days of Milan, The
aka Cinque giornate, Le
aka Five Days, The


Screenshots IMDB
7 1973

Tram, Il (TV)


IMDB
8 1973

La Bambola (TV) (Uncredited)


  IMDB
9 1973

Testimone oculare (Uncredited)


  IMDB
10 1975

Deep Red
aka Profondo rosso
aka Deep Red Hatchet Murders
aka Dripping Deep Red
aka Hatchet Murders, The
aka Sabre Tooth Tiger, The

  IMDB
11 1977

Suspiria
aka Dario Argento's Suspiria
aka Suspiria - In den Krallen des Bösen

  IMDB
12 1980

Inferno
aka Dario Argento's Inferno


  IMDB
13 1982

Tenebrae
aka Shadow
aka Sotto gli occhi dell'assassino
aka Tenebre
aka Under the Eyes of the Assassin
aka Unsane

Screenshots IMDB
14 1985

Phenomena
aka Creepers


Screenshots IMDB
15 1987

Opera
aka Terror at the Opera


  IMDB
16 1990

Two Evil Eyes
aka Due occhi diabolici


  IMDB
17 1993

Trauma
aka Dario Argento's Trauma


  IMDB
18 1996

Stendhal Syndrome, The
aka Sindrome di Stendhal, La
aka Stendhal's Syndrome


  IMDB
19 1998

Phantom of the Opera, The
aka Fantasma dell'opera, Il
aka Dario Argento's The Phantom of the Opera
aka Phantom of the Opera


  IMDB
20 2001

Sleepless
aka Non ho sonno
aka I Can't Sleep


  IMDB
21 2004

Card Dealer, The
aka Cartaio, Il


  IMDB


YES* - Is released on DVD, but might be in a foreign language (unsubbed/undubbed) or it might be hard to track down/out of print.





Other Dario Argento resources:

IMDB - (Biograpy, Filmography, ++) 
DVDAficionado - (List of Released Dario Argento DVD's)
dark dreams - Great site devoted to Dario Argento with, Biography, filmograpy, reviews, news and much more. Highly Reccomended!
Master Of Colors - Movie info, interviews and other interesting stuff
a fistful of dario - Movie info, Dario media, Links ad more
Master of the Macabre - Introduction, posters, interview, trailers and more
Google Images - Google Image search for Dario Argento



Sources
IMDB
dark dreams